• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 56424
[…] HHS/CDC interprets the statutory phrase “suspension of the right to introduce” in section 71.40(b)(5). As discussed more fully below, HHS/CDC clarifies that the “suspension of the right to introduce” means to cause the temporary cessation of the effect of any law, rule, decree, or order pursuant to which a person might otherwise have the right to be introduced or seek introduction into the United States.

    B. Section 71.40(b)

    Section 71.40(b) of this final rule defines some of the statutory language that HHS/CDC has incorporated into section 71.40(a) of this final rule.

    1. 71.40(b)(1): “Introduction into the United States”

    As explained above, section 71.40(a) of this final rule tracks the language of section 362 of the PHS Act, stating that the Director “may prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction into the United States of persons . . . .” Section 71.40(b)(1) of this final rule defines “introduction into the United States” as the movement of a person from a foreign country (or one or more political subdivisions or regions thereof) or place, or series of foreign countries or places, into the United States so as to bring the