• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 56424
[…] 3. Other Jurisdictions Have Taken Similar Actions To Slow the Introduction of COVID-19, Which Underscores Why This Final Rule Is in the Interest of U.S. Public Health

    a. The European Union and Schengen Area

    b. Australia and New Zealand

    c. Canada

    C. This Rulemaking Finalizes Procedures Necessary for HHS/CDC's Continued Protection of U.S. Public Health From the COVID-19 Pandemic and Future Threats

    III. Statutory Authority

    A. History of the U.S. Public Health Laws

    B. Other Statutory Authorities Relevant to This Rulemaking

    IV. Provisions of New Section 71.40 and Changes From Interim Final Rule

    A. Section 71.40(a)

    B. Section 71.40(b)

    1. 71.40(b)(1): “Introduction Into the United States”

    2. 71.40(b)(2): “Prohibit, in Whole or in Part, the Introduction Into the United States of Persons”

    3. 71.40(b)(3): “Serious Danger of the Introduction of Such Quarantinable Communicable Disease Into the United States”

    4. 71.40(b)(4): “Place”

    5. 71.40(b)(5): “Suspension of the Right to Introduce”

    C. Section 71.40(c)

    D. Section 71.40(d)

    E. Section 71.40(e)

    F. Section 71.40(f)

    G. Sections 71.40(g)

    V. Responses to Public Comments

    VI. Alternatives Considered