• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 56424
[…] Back to Citation

    173.  85 FR 16559, 16564 (Mar. 24, 2020).

    Back to Citation

    174.  “[T]he term `unaccompanied alien child' [UAC] means a child who—(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom—(i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and custody.” 6 U.S.C. 279(g). The Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR) of HHS is responsible, among other things, for “coordinating and implementing the care and placement of [UAC] who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status.” 6 U.S.C. Sec. 279(b)(1)(A).

    Back to Citation

    175.  See, e.g., Order Suspending Introduction of Certain Persons from Countries Where a Communicable Disease Exists, 85 FR 17060 (Mar. 26, 2020).

    Back to Citation

    176.  The INS could not have implemented CDC's section 362 orders.