• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 56424
[…] As noted above, the No Sail Order was issued, in part, under section 361(a) of the PHS Act. Section 361(a) is a sweeping grant of authority permitting the Director to “make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction . . . of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions[ ].” (emphasis added). One of those regulations, 42 CFR 71.32(b), is equally broad. It states that “[w]henever the Director has reason to believe that any arriving carrier . . . is or may be infected or contaminated with a communicable disease, he/she may require detention, disinfection, disinfestation, fumigation, or other related measures respecting the carrier . . . as he/she considers necessary to prevent the introduction . . . of communicable diseases.” (emphasis added).