• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 56424
[…] Back to Citation

    169.  Serious, Universal English Dictionary 661 (John Craig ed. 1869).

    Back to Citation

    170.  Serious, Funk and Wagnall's New Standard Dictionary of the English Language 2233 (1946). A contemporary dictionary defines “serious” as “excessive or impressive in quality, quantity, extent, or degree.” Serious, Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/​dictionary/​serious (last visited Aug. 28, 2020).

    Back to Citation

    171.  42 CFR Sec. 71.1 defines “carrier” to mean “a ship, aircraft, train, road vehicle, or other means of transport, including military.”

    Back to Citation