• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 56424
[…] See 1967 Protocol, Article 33.2.

    In Matter of A-H-, 23 IN Dec. 774 (2005), the Attorney General interpreted the phrase “danger to the security of the United States” in an analogous provision of the INA (the former section 243(h)(2)(D) of the INA) to mean “a risk to the Nation's defense, foreign relations, or economic interests.” In re Matter of A-H-, 23 IN Dec. 774, 788 (AG 2005); see also Yusupov v. Attorney General of U.S., 518 F.3d 185, 204 (3d Cir. 2008) (upholding in relevant part the Attorney General's interpretation in Matter of A-H-); cf. 8 U.S.C. 1189(d)(2) (defining “national security” in a separate provision of the INA as encompassing “the national defense, foreign relations, or economic interests of the United States”). Because enforcement of a CDC Order would occur pursuant to section 362 of the PHS Act, this provision of the INA does not directly apply to orders issued under the final rule.