• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 56424
[…] Section 71.40(c), Director's Terms of the Suspension

    Comment: A number of commenters recommended that the CDC self-impose a required expiration for each order, or alternatively a short-interval and recurrent review of the Director's determinations and orders under the IFR, with such objective review conducted by an agency inspector general or Federal third-party agency.

    Response: HHS/CDC agrees that recurrent HHS/CDC review of CDC Orders is good policy. The CDC Order on covered aliens issued and continued pursuant to the IFR have undergone recurrent review. Section 71.40(c) of this final rule provides that any order issued pursuant to this final rule shall designate the “period of time or circumstances under which the introduction of any persons or class of persons into the United States shall be suspended.” It would be unwise to state a specific time period in this final rule because the epidemiology of quarantinable communicable diseases varies.