• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 56424
[…] This final rule defines “place” to mean “any location specified by the Director, including any carrier, as that term is defined in 42 CFR 71.1, whatever the carrier's flag, registry, or country of origin.” This definition clarifies that when HHS refers to “place” in this final rule, it refers to territories within or outside of a country, and also to carriers, regardless of the carrier's flag, registry, or country of origin. A “carrier” is defined in 42 CFR 71.1 to mean “a ship, aircraft, train, road vehicle, or other means of transport, including military.”

    This final rule defines “suspension of the right to introduce” to mean to cause the temporary cessation of the effect of any law, rule, decree, or order pursuant to which a person might otherwise have the right to be introduced or seek introduction into the United States.[3]