• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 56424
[…] Third, the final rule adds in section 71.40(c) the requirement that the Director include in his or her Order a statement of “the serious danger posed by the introduction of the quarantinable communicable disease in the foreign country or countries (or one or more designated political subdivisions or regions thereof) or places from which the introduction of persons is being prohibited.” After considering comments (infra section V.), HHS/CDC decided to add this requirement because HHS/CDC agrees that the Director ought to provide the public with a short and concise factual statement on the serious danger of the introduction of the quarantinable communicable disease that