• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 56424
[…] 4. 71.40(b)(4): “Place”

    HHS/CDC defines the term “place” to include any location specified by the Director, including any carrier, whatever the carrier's flag, registry, or country of origin. This clarifies that when HHS/CDC refers to “place” in this final rule, it refers not just to territory within or outside of a country, but also to carriers, as that term is defined in 42 CFR 71.1,[171] regardless of the carrier's flag, registry, or country of origin.

    5. 71.40(b)(5): “Suspension of the right to introduce”

    In section 71.40(b)(5), this final rule defines “suspension of the right to introduce,” a phrase used in section 362, to mean “to cause the temporary cessation of the effect of any law, rule, decree, or order, pursuant to which a person might otherwise have the right to be introduced or seek introduction into the United States.”

    The regulatory definition tracks the definition of the word “suspend” from the late 19th century.