Start Preamble
[…] One agency commenter suggested that § 2424.23(e) of the proposed rule should be amended to specify that the Authority may take other appropriate action to aid in its decision making even if a conference is not held. However, the proposed rule already included such wording because it stated that the Authority may hold a hearing or take other appropriate action, in the exercise of its discretion, instead of, or in addition to, conducting a post-petition conference. Section 2424.23(e) of the final rule retains this wording.
Further Analysis
The heading of § 2424.23 is the same in the final rule as in the proposed rule. Further, § 2424.23(a) is the same in the final rule as in the proposed rule, with one exception. Whereas § 2424.23(a) of the proposed rule said that “[t]he FLRA may, in its discretion, schedule a post-petition conference,” § 2424.23(a) of the final rule says that “[t]he FLRA will, in its discretion, schedule a post-petition conference.” The word “may” was changed to “will” to emphasize that, in the vast majority of cases, a post-petition conference will be scheduled.