Start Preamble
[…] As this comment was not germane to the proposed rule, it did not influence the final rule.
The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) requested that the final rule include a provision requiring that, if a petition for review raises a negotiability dispute concerning a statute that OPM administers, an executive order that OPM administers, or a government-wide regulation that OPM promulgated, then the Authority must formally notify OPM and provide OPM an opportunity to intervene in the case.
Section 7105(i) of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (the Statute) states that “the Authority may request from the Director of [OPM] an advisory opinion concerning the proper interpretation of rules, regulations, or policy directives issued by [OPM] in connection with any matter before the Authority.” 5 U.S.C. 7105(i) (emphasis added). Admittedly, Section 7105(i) does not address the full scope of the matters raised in OPM's comment—such as statutes or executive orders that OPM administers.