Start Preamble
[…] Further Analysis
The heading; § 2424.30(a)—including subsections (a)(1), (2), (3), and (4); and § 2424.30(b) and (b)(1) are the same in the final rule as in the proposed rule.
Section 2424.30(b)(2) of the final rule differs from the proposed rule only in its first sentence. This sentence concerns how the Authority will process a petition for review when an exclusive representative has not already filed a related ULP charge or a grievance alleging a ULP, but a bargaining obligation dispute exists in connection with the petition for review. The first sentence of § 2424.30(b)(2) of the proposed rule stated, in pertinent part, “The exclusive representative may file an unfair labor practice charge pursuant to part 2423 of this subchapter or a grievance under the parties' negotiated grievance procedure concerning the bargaining obligation dispute . . . .” In contrast, the first sentence of § 2424.30(b)(2) of the final rule states, in pertinent part, “The exclusive representative may have an opportunity to file an unfair labor practice charge pursuant to part 2423 of this subchapter or a grievance under the parties' negotiated grievance procedure concerning the bargaining obligation dispute . . . .” This sentence was changed to avoid implying that, if an exclusive representative files a petition that involves a bargaining obligation dispute, then the exclusive representative is entitled to file a ULP charge or grievance alleging a ULP, irrespective of the ordinary legal and