Start Preamble
[…] However, the final rule also adopts parts of “Option 2” from the proposal notices. Specifically, the final rule does not completely eliminate severance from negotiability proceedings, although the exclusive representative may no longer ask the Authority for severance at the petition stage. In accordance with the description of “Option 2” in the proposal notices, a new sentence has been added to § 2424.22(b) of the final rule that did not appear in the proposed rule. Specifically, § 2424.22(b) of the final rule states that “the exclusive representative will have an opportunity to divide proposals or provisions into separate parts when the exclusive representative files a response under § 2424.25.” In other words, a modified severance procedure will be available at the response stage of the negotiability proceedings.
Section 2424.22(c) of the final rule differs from the proposed rule in several respects.