Start Preamble
[…] Parties must provide the Authority with the details necessary to understand their positions, and parties must be aware that a failure to provide those details may adversely affect them. Section 2424.32(c) essentially warns parties not to expect the Authority to fill in gaps in order to fully develop, or make sense of, incompletely explained positions. Rather, parties must be diligent in setting forth their understandings on all relevant facets of the meaning, operation, and effects of a proposal or provision, as well as the associated legal implications.
Further Analysis
The heading and § 2424.32(a) are the same in the final rule as in the proposed rule.
Section 2424.32(b) of the final rule differs from the proposed rule in one respect. Whereas § 2424.32(b) of the proposed rule stated that “[t]he agency has the burden of explaining the meaning, operation, and effects of the proposal or provision, if the agency disagrees with the exclusive representative's explanations”; § 2424.32(b) of the final rule states that “[t]he agency has the burden of explaining the agency's understanding of the meaning, operation, and effects of the proposal or provision, if the agency disagrees with the exclusive representative's explanations.” Unlike the proposed rule, § 2424.32(b) of the final rule assigns the agency the burden of explaining the agency's understanding of meaning, operation, and effects because the agency has this burden of explanation only when the agency disagrees with the explanations that the exclusive