Start Preamble
[…] The proposed procedures would fully protect employers' and insurance carriers' rights to challenge OWCP's action before any penalty becomes final and subject to collection Start Printed Page 62482 and ensure transparency and fairness in the enforcement proceedings.
IV. Section-by-Section Explanation
Section 702.204 Employer's Report; Penalty for Failure To Furnish and or Falsifying
Under 33 U.S.C. 930(e), “any employer, insurance carrier, or self-insured employer who knowingly and willfully fails or refuses to send any report” required by section 930 or “knowingly or willfully makes a false statement or misrepresentation in any such report” is subject to a civil penalty for each violation. Proposed § 702.204 would revise the current regulation in several ways.