2021-18432. Standards of Conduct
[…] FCB of Texas suggested that vendors like cyber security and information technology professionals be added as a subcategory of third parties subject to the institution's conduct policies.

    We note that after issuance of the proposed rule and closure of the comment period, the Act was further amended by the Agricultural Improvement Act of 2018 (2018 Farm Bill).[7] Specifically, FCA's enforcement authorities were enhanced by adding section 5.31A (12 U.S.C. 2267a), which gives FCA enforcement jurisdiction over “institution-affiliated parties”. The 2018 Farm Bill also modified section 5.35 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 2271) to define an “institution-affiliated party,” which definition includes both agents and independent contractors of System institutions as well as “any other person, as determined by the Farm Credit Administration (by regulation or on a case-by-case basis) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of a System institution.”

    We considered all the comments made on the meaning of “agent” and the new authorities granted FCA in the 2018 Farm Bill. In general, the comments offered three suggestions:

    • Keep the existing definition;
    • Use the legal definition of “agent”; or