2022-19736. Public Information
[…] Currently, § 20.47 provides that in situations where the confidentiality of data or information is uncertain and there is a request for public disclosure, FDA will consult with the person who has submitted or divulged the data or information or who would be affected by disclosure before determining whether or not such data or information is available for public disclosure. Section 20.61 [21 CFR 20.61] further provides that “when the agency has substantial reason to believe that information in [requested] records could reasonably be considered exempt under [E]xemption 4” the Agency must “make reasonable efforts to notify the submitter about these facts.”