2015-23046. Membership in a Registered Futures Association
[…] Christopher J. Kirkpatrick,

    Secretary of the Commission.

    End Signature

    Note:

    The following appendix will not appear in the Code of Federal Regulations.

    Appendix to Membership in a Registered Futures Association—Commission Voting Summary

    On this matter, Chairman Massad and Commissioners Bowen and Giancarlo voted in the affirmative. No Commissioner voted in the negative.

    End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    2.  Those Commission registrants that are not RFA members are nevertheless subject to the rules and regulations of the Commission. See 7 U.S.C. 21(e), which specifies that any person registered under the CEA, who is not an RFA member, “in addition to the other requirements and obligations of [the CEA] and the regulations thereunder shall be subject to such other rules and regulations as the Commission may find necessary to protect the public interest and promote just and equitable principles of trade.”

    Back to Citation

    3.  17 CFR 170.15 and 170.16. See also Registration of Swap Dealers and Major Swap Participants, 77 FR 2613 (Jan. 19, 2012).

    4.  7 U.S.C. 21(a). NFA remains the only RFA under Section 17(a) of the CEA and is also a self-regulatory organization (“SRO”).