2016-21868. Quid Pro Quo and Hostile Environment Harassment and Liability for Discriminatory Housing Practices Under the Fair Housing Act
[…] Potter, 415 F. 3d 1015, 1022 (9th Cir. 2005) (“An employer may be held liable for the actionable third-party harassment of its employees where it ratifies or condones the conduct by failing to investigate and remedy it after learning of it.”).
Back to Citation32. See e.g., Havens Realty Corp. v. Coleman, 455 U.S. 363, 380 (1982) (Congress intended Fair Housing Act to be broadly remedial); cf. Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409, 413 (1968) (describing the Fair Housing Act as “a comprehensive open housing law”); 42 U.S.C. 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”).
Back to Citation33. Lawrence v. Courtyards of Deerwood Ass'n, 318 F. Supp. 2d at 1149 (citing Reeves v. Carrollsburg Condo. Unit Owners Ass'n, 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21762 at *22.
Back to Citation34. 892 NE.2d at 419-20.