2018-19930. The Standard for Determining Joint-Employer Status
[…] As stated above, a petition for review of the Board's Browning-Ferris decision remains pending in the court of appeals.

    II. Validity and Desirability of Rulemaking; Impact Upon Pending Cases

    Section 6 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 156, provides, “The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5 [the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 553], such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.” The Board interprets Section 6 as Start Printed Page 46686authorizing the proposed rule and invites comments on this issue.[4]