2022-19882. Professional Conduct for Practitioners-Rules and Procedures, and Representation and Appearances
[…] End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. Background

    The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides that noncitizens appearing before an immigration judge “shall have the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the Government, by counsel of the [noncitizen]'s choosing who is authorized to practice in such proceedings.” INA 240(b)(4)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1229a(b)(4)(A); see also INA 292, 8 U.S.C. 1362 (“In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge . . . the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel . . . as [the person concerned] shall choose.”); 8 CFR 1003.16(b) (“The [noncitizen] may be represented in proceedings before an Immigration Judge by an attorney or other representative of [the person concerned's] choice in accordance with 8 CFR part 1292, at no expense to the government.”).