2022-19882. Professional Conduct for Practitioners-Rules and Procedures, and Representation and Appearances
[…] See EOIR, Fraud and Abuse Prevention Program, available at https://www.justice.gov/​eoir/​fraud-and-abuse-prevention-program (last updated Mar. 4, 2020).

    Back to Citation

    9.  The Form EOIR-60 and Form EOIR-61 are estimated to take no more than 6 minutes to complete.

    Back to Citation

    10.  In response to a commenter's question regarding registration to practice before EOIR, the regulations at 8 CFR 1292.1(f) already authorize the registration of “attorneys and accredited representatives . . . as a condition of practice before immigration judges or the Board of Immigration Appeals.” Under the registration procedures established pursuant to these regulations, practitioners who are attorneys or accredited representatives are already required to complete the electronic registration process prior to entering an appearance before EOIR, regardless of whether that appearance is