2022-19882. Professional Conduct for Practitioners-Rules and Procedures, and Representation and Appearances
[…] Practitioners are not authorized to engage in these activities or have these obligations unless they have entered an appearance on Form EOIR-27 or Form EOIR-28.

    2. Entry of Limited Appearance for Document Assistance

    When a practitioner's services to a pro se noncitizen are limited to document assistance, and they are not practitioner of record before the immigration court or the BIA, practitioners are required to enter a limited appearance on Form EOIR-60 or Form EOIR-61. See generally8 CFR 1003.17(b), 1003.38(g)(2). “Document assistance” is described at 1003.17(b) (and in 1003.38(g)(2) with some minor variation) as “assistance to a pro se respondent with the drafting, completion, or filling in of blank spaces of a specific motion, brief, form, or other document or set of documents intended to be filed” with the immigration court or BIA. Regardless of whether the practitioners' document assistance constitutes “practice” or “preparation,” practitioners must complete the applicable entry of appearance form for a limited appearance when they provide any document assistance. See id.