2023-19864. Import Regulations for Horses
[…] We are adding the sentence “Each horse must be accompanied at the time of importation by an import permit in accordance with §  93.304.” to paragraph (a)(2) of § 93.308.

    In reviewing the proposed rule, we also noticed an outdated address. We are updating the address listed in §  93.301(h)(7) to reflect that the name of the relevant Veterinary Services division has changed from “Regionalization Evaluation Services” to “Live Animal Imports.”

    We are also making a minor nonsubstantive change by adding a correction to the section heading of § 93.304. The section heading currently reads “Import permits for horses from regions affected with CEM and for horse specimens for diagnostic purposes; reservation fees for space at quarantine facilities maintained by APHIS.” As this section refers to import permits for all horses that require them, rather than only for horses from regions affected with CEM, we are removing the phrase “from regions affected with CEM” so that the heading more accurately reflects the information contained within the section.