2021-19884. Paroling, Recommitting, and Supervising Federal Prisoners: Prisoners Serving Sentences Under the United States and District of Columbia Codes
[…] The Commission exercises its discretion to grant medical parole to eligible prisoners on the basis of either terminal illness or permanent and irreversible incapacitation if the Commission determines the prisoner meets certain eligibility criteria. Originally, prisoners convicted of certain violent offenses were excluded from benefits of medical parole. (D.C. Law 9-271; D.C. Official Code 24-467.)

    In 2012, the D.C. Council amended D.C. Code 24-267 when it approved the Compassionate Release Authorization Amendment Act of 2012, D.C. Law 19-318 (Act 19-479). D.C. Law 19-318 rewrote section 24-467, which formerly read: “Persons convicted of first degree murder or persons sentenced for crimes committed when armed under 22-4502, or under 22-4504(b), and 22-2803, shall not be eligible for geriatric or medical parole.” Effective June 15, 2013, D.C. Law 19-318 removed the exception for medical parole.