03-23533. Longshoring and Marine Terminals; Vertical Tandem Lifts
[…] A wind speed that is appropriate when handling VTLs with a container gantry crane may not be appropriate for VTLs being transported to the crane on a chassis or flatbed. As discussed, the proposed 34 mph limit was based on research involving VTLs of three containers. Is that limit also appropriate for VTLs of two containers?

    9. The Agency solicits comment on training that might be necessary for safe VTL operations. The current Marine Terminals and Longshoring Standards address crane operator training in § 1917.27(a)(1) and § 1918.98(a)(1), respectively. Those regulations require that only an employee “determined by the employer to be competent by reason of training or experience, and who understands the signs, notices and operating instructions and is familiar with the signal code in use, shall be permitted to operate a crane, winch, or other power-operated cargo handling apparatus, or any power-operated vehicle, or give signals to the operator of any hoisting apparatus.” Thus far, VTLs have been performed by crane operators with no specific required off-site training in VTLs. In addition, making up and breaking down VTLs is little different from the work already performed by longshore employees. Is it necessary to provide specialized training for VTLs?