E8-21619. Beverages; Bottled Water
[…] Although the proposed revisions relating specifically to the standard of quality for bottled water, if finalized as proposed, will have preemptive effect in that it would preclude States from issuing requirements for microbiological testing in bottled water that are not identical to the microbiological testing requirements as set forth in this proposed rule, this preemptive effect is consistent with what Congress set forth in section 403A of the act.

    Section 4(c) of the Executive order further requires that “any regulatory preemption of State law shall be restricted to the minimum level necessary” to achieve the regulatory objective.