E8-21619. Beverages; Bottled Water
[…] On November 8, 2006, EPA issued an NPDWR containing a risk-targeted approach, including treatment techniques, identifying and targeting GWSs susceptible to fecal contamination (71 FR 65574). FDA has determined that establishing new microbiological testing requirements and standards for source water and bottled water products is appropriate as a response to EPA's action, and is issuing this proposed regulation consistent with section 410 of the act.

    Further, section 4(e) of the Executive order provides that “when an agency proposes to act through adjudication or rulemaking to preempt State law, the agency shall provide all affected State and local officials notice and an opportunity for appropriate participation in the proceedings.” Given the statutory framework of section 410 of the act for bottled water, EPA's issuance of the GWR provided notice of Start Printed Page 53792possible FDA action to revise the microbiological quality standard for bottled water.