E8-21619. Beverages; Bottled Water
[…] FDA also did not include a requirement for a sanitary survey in this proposal. First, FDA does not have a primacy program arrangement with the States for conducting sanitary surveys of ground water sources used by bottled water manufacturers, unlike EPA, which has a primacy program with the States under the SDWA for sanitary surveys of ground water sources used by PWSs. Second, the CGMPs for bottled water already require in § 129.35(a)(1) that product water be from an approved source, defined in § 129.3(a) as “a source of water and the water therefrom, whether it be from a spring, artesian well, drilled well, municipal water supply, or any other source, that has been inspected and the water sampled, analyzed, and found to be of a safe and sanitary quality according to applicable laws and regulations of State and local government agencies having jurisdiction.” In addition, this proposal requires both weekly source water testing and finished bottled water testing for total coliform, with E. coli testing in case of a total coliform positive.