E8-21619. Beverages; Bottled Water
[…] The effective date for any such standard of quality regulation is to be the same as the effective date of the NPDWR. If FDA fails to take any action within the prescribed time period in response to the NPDWR issued by EPA, then section 410(b)(4)(A) of the act provides that EPA's NPDWR will apply to bottled water. In addition, section 410(b)(2) of the act provides that a standard of quality regulation issued by FDA shall include monitoring requirements that the agency determines to be appropriate for bottled water.

    A. Standard of Quality

    Under section 401 of the act (21 U.S.C. 341), the agency may issue a regulation establishing a standard of quality for a food under its common or usual name, when in the judgment of the Secretary of Health and Human Services “such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers.” On November 26, 1973 (38 FR 32558), FDA established a standard of quality for bottled water that now is set forth in § 165.110(b).