2019-20087. Market Dominance Streamlined Approach
[…] Utils. Co. v. Burlington N. R.R., 1 S.T.B. 638, 651 (1996), aff'd sub nom. Burlington N. R.R. v. STB, 114 F.3d 206 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (finding two potential rail line build-out alternatives costing $62 million and $79 million to not be realistic).

    Back to Citation

    14.  Under the Board's existing regulations, section 1111.2(a) requires that, with any rate complaint submitted under simplified standards, a complainant must submit, inter alia, the URCS Phase III inputs. Likewise, section 1111.2(b) requires such a complainant to “provide to the defendant all documents relied upon in formulating its assessment of a feasible transportation alternative and all documents relied upon to determine the inputs to the URCS Phase III program.”

    Back to Citation

    15.  The Board has found that a 50-page limit is an appropriate threshold to provide the parties with an adequate opportunity to address complex issues in rate cases, including petitions for reconsideration and briefs. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co. v.