2019-20087. Market Dominance Streamlined Approach
[…] Id. at 52. Having considered the Start Printed Page 48883recommendations included in the RRTF Report, and the broader market dominance issues discussed below, the Board is proposing a streamlined market dominance approach that would be available to complainants for rate cases under all of the Board's rate review methodologies.

    Background

    Determining the reasonableness of challenged rail transportation rates is one of the Board's core functions. See 49 U.S.C. 10101(6) (stating the rail transportation policy “to maintain reasonable rates where there is an absence of effective competition and where rail rates provide revenues which exceed the amount necessary to maintain the rail system and to attract capital”). In order to adjudicate the reasonableness of a rate, the Board must first find that the defendant rail carrier has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies. 49 U.S.C. 10701(d)(1), 10707(b), (c).