2019-20087. Market Dominance Streamlined Approach
[…] Under the proposed streamlined approach described below, complainants would still be required to demonstrate, with sufficient evidence, the absence of effective competition.[6]

    Streamlining the market dominance inquiry would also be consistent with clear Congressional directives not only in the rail transportation policy but also in the Surface Transportation Board Reauthorization Act of 2015 (STB Reauthorization Act), Public Law 114-110, 129 Stat. 2228. Section 11 of the STB Reauthorization Act modified 49 U.S.C. 10704(d) to require that the Board “maintain procedures to ensure the expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad rates.” [7] Section 11 also shortened the time for deciding rate cases brought under the Stand-Alone Cost (SAC) methodology.