2019-20087. Market Dominance Streamlined Approach
[…] See Final Offer Rate Review, EP 755 et al. (STB served September 12, 2019).

    Back to Citation

    6.  Because the market dominance inquiry is a threshold determination, even in cases where a complainant demonstrates the absence of effective competition, the Board, after considering evidence from the parties, may find a challenged rate to be reasonable.

    Back to Citation

    7.  Prior to the enactment of the STB Reauthorization Act, section 10704(d) began with a sentence stating that, “[w]ithin 9 months after January 1, 1996, the Board shall establish procedures to ensure expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad rates.”

    Back to Citation

    8.  See, e.g., Rate Regulation Reforms, EP 715, slip op. at 1-2 (STB served Mar. 13, 2015); Simplified Standards for Rail Rate Cases, EP 646 (Sub-No. 1) (STB served Sept. 5, 2007), aff'd sub nom. CSX Transp., Inc. v.