Start Preamble
[…] * * * * *[Amended]8. Amend section 1.501-1 by removing from the first sentence “having a significant” and adding “and which have a significant” in its place.
[Amended]9. Amend section 1.602-3 by removing from paragraph (b)(5) “under the Contract Disputes Act of 1978” and adding “under 41 U.S.C. chapter 71, Contract Disputes,” in its place.
[Amended]10. Amend section 1.603-1 by removing “Subsection 414(4) of Title 41, United States Code,” and adding “41 U.S.C. 1702(b)(3)(F)” in its place.
PART 2—DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND TERMS
11. Amend section 2.101 in paragraph (b) by—
a. Removing from the definition “Certified cost or pricing data” the citation “41 U.S.C. 254b)” and adding “41 U.S.C. chapter 35)” in its place;
b. Removing from the definition “Chief Acquisition Officer” the words “to the Services Acquisition Reform Act of 2003, Section 1421 of Public Law 108-136” and adding “41 U.S.C. 1702” in its place;
c. Removing from the definition “Claim” the words “the Contract Disputes Act of 1978” and “by the Act” and adding “41 U.S.C. chapter 71, Contract Disputes,” and “by the statute” in its place, respectively;
d.