Start Preamble
[…] * * * * *(c) * * *
(1) 41 U.S.C. 4704 and 10 U.S.C. 2402, Prohibition on Limiting Subcontractor Direct Sales to the United States (see subpart 3.5).
(2) 41 U.S.C. chapter 35, Truthful Cost or Pricing Data, and 10 U.S.C. 2306a, Truth in Negotiations (see subpart 15.4)
(3) 41 U.S.C. chapter 15, Cost Accounting Standards (48 CFR chapter 99) (see 12.214).
92. Amend section 12.505 by revising paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) to read as follows:
Applicability of certain laws to contract for the acquisition of COTS items.* * * * *(a)(1) The portion of 41 U.S.C. 8302(a)(1) that reads “substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the Unites States,” Buy American—Supplies, component test (see 52.225-1 and 52.225-3).