Start Preamble
[…] (3) 41 U.S.C. chapter 15, Cost Accounting Standards (48 CFR chapter 99) (see 12.214).
92. Amend section 12.505 by revising paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) to read as follows:
Applicability of certain laws to contract for the acquisition of COTS items.* * * * *(a)(1) The portion of 41 U.S.C. 8302(a)(1) that reads “substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the Unites States,” Buy American—Supplies, component test (see 52.225-1 and 52.225-3).
(2) The portion of 41 U.S.C. 8303(a)(2) that reads “substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States,” Buy American—Construction Materials, component test (see 52.225-9 and 52.225-11).
* * * * *PART 13—SIMPLIFIED ACQUISITION PROCEDURES
[Amended]93. Amend section 13.005 by—
a. Revising the section heading;
b.