Start Preamble
[…] Assignment of Claims.* * * * *Assignment of Claims (Date)
* * * * *372. Amend section 52.232-24 by revising the date of the clause and the clause to read as follows:
Prohibition of Assignment of Claims.* * * * *Prohibition of Assignment of Claims (Date)
The assignment of claims under the Assignment of Claims Act of 1940 (31 U.S.C. 3727, 41 U.S.C. 6305) is prohibited for this contract.
(End of clause)
373. Amend section 52.232-27 by—
a. Revising the date of the clause;
b. Removing from paragraphs (c)(2)(ii) and (e)(4)(ii) “section 12 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (41 U.S.C. 611)” and adding “41 U.S.C. 7109” in its place;
c. Removing from paragraph (f)(1) “the Miller Act (40 U.S.C. 3133)” and adding “40 U.S.C. 3133” in its place; and
d. Removing from paragraph (f)(2)(ii) “section 12 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (41 U.S.C. 611)” and adding “41 U.S.C. 7109” in its place.
The revised text reads as follows:
Prompt Payment for Construction Contracts.* * * * *Prompt Payment for Construction Contracts (Date)