2023-20115. Empowering Broadband Consumers Through Transparency
[…] C. Labels for E-Rate and Rural Health Care (RHC) Programs

    13. We grant the Cincinnati Bell Telephone Company LLC Joint Petition and affirm our determination in the Broadband Label Order that “enterprise service offerings or special access services are not `mass-market retail services,' and therefore, not covered by our label requirement.” As explained in the Broadband Label Order, the Infrastructure Act requires the display of labels for “broadband internet access service plans.” Broadband internet access service is currently defined in § 8.1(b) of our rules as “a mass-market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints, including any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but excluding dial-up internet access service.” We confirmed in the Broadband Label Order that “mass-market retail services” do not include enterprise service offerings or special access services, which are typically offered to larger organizations through customized or individually negotiated arrangements, and that such services are not