E7-18053. Procedures for Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act and Assessing the Environmental Effects Abroad of EPA Actions
[…] Comment: A commenter asked that applicants be specifically referenced in various sections of the rule because of their integral part in the process.

    EPA's Response: EPA agrees that applicants have an integral role in the NEPA environmental review process. EPA believes, however, that it is unnecessary to include additional specific references to applicants. As the commenter acknowledged, the proposed regulations already specifically include applicants. For example, § 6.103(b)(3) requires the Responsible Official to “ensure to the extent practicable, early and continued involvement of interested federal agencies, state and local governments, federally-recognized Indian tribes, and affected applicants in the environmental review process.” (emphasis added) Applicants also are specifically identified in Subpart C “Requirements for Environmental Information Documents and Third-Party Agreements.”