2022-20084. Streamlining Program Requirements and Improving Integrity in the Summer Food Service Program (SFSP)
[…] (iii) If the State agency denies the request, the State agency must notify the requesting eligible service provider and state the reason for denying the request in writing within 30 calendar days of the State agency's receipt of the request. The State agency response is final and may not be appealed to FNS.

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    11. In § 225.4, amend paragraph (d)(7) by removing the term “§ 225.6(h)” and adding in its place the term “§ 225.6(l)”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    12. In § 225.6:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Revise the last sentence of paragraph (a)(2);

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. In paragraphs (b)(1) and (4), remove the words “during the period from October through April (or at any time of the year in an area with a continuous school calendar)”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    c. Revise paragraph (c);

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    d. Redesignate paragraphs (d) through (i) as paragraphs (h) through (m), respectively, and add new paragraphs (d) through (g);