2022-20084. Streamlining Program Requirements and Improving Integrity in the Summer Food Service Program (SFSP)
[…] Accordingly, this rule adds definitions to § 225.2 for “self-preparation site” and “vended site.” In addition, this rule amends §§ 225.6(c)(2)(viii) and 225.6(c)(3)(vi) to require a summary of how meals will be obtained at each site as part of the sponsor application.

    ii. Eligibility for Closed Enrolled Sites

    The current definition of closed enrolled sites included in § 225.2 requires that at least 50 percent of the enrolled children at the site are eligible for free or reduced-price meals under the NSLP and the SBP, as determined by approval of applications in accordance with § 225.15(f). This provision outlines the requirement to use income eligibility forms to “determine the eligibility of children attending camps and the eligibility of sites that are not open sites as defined in paragraph (a) of the definition of `areas in which poor economic conditions exist' in § 225.2”. To reduce administrative burden on sponsors, USDA published guidance in 2002 that permitted closed enrolled sites to establish eligibility based on data of children eligible for free and reduced-priced meals in the area where the site was located ( Summer Food Service Program (SFSP)