2022-20084. Streamlining Program Requirements and Improving Integrity in the Summer Food Service Program (SFSP)
[…] ii. Cost Impact: This provision has already been implemented through policy guidance, so we do not estimate any participation or cost impacts as a result of this provision. This guidance (and now this provision) has almost certainly decreased food waste and provided flexibility for parents of young children participating in the program, though we are not able to estimate the value of food saved by this provision.

    a. Offer Versus Serve

    i. Program Impact: Current regulations in § 225.16(f)(1)(ii) allow SFAs that are program sponsors to “permit a child to refuse one or more items that the child does not intend to eat.” This concept is known as “offer versus serve” (OVS).