2022-20084. Streamlining Program Requirements and Improving Integrity in the Summer Food Service Program (SFSP)
[…] In addition, this rulemaking proposed to allow children to take a single item off-site for later consumption, and solicited comments specifically on this programmatic option. Therefore, suggestions to allow more food items or entire meals to be consumed off-site are outside the scope of this rulemaking.

    Accordingly, this final rule codifies the flexibility for sponsors to allow children to take a single fruit, vegetable, or grain item off-site for later consumption by amending § 225.6(i)(15), as redesignated through this rule, and adding a new § 225.16(h).

    iii. Offer Versus Serve

    Current regulations in § 225.16(f)(1)(ii) allow SFAs that are program sponsors to “permit a child to refuse one or more items that the child does not intend to eat.” This provision is known as “Offer versus Serve” (OVS).