2022-20084. Streamlining Program Requirements and Improving Integrity in the Summer Food Service Program (SFSP)
[…] Accordingly, this final rule retains the requirement at § 225.16(f)(1)(ii) that only SFA sponsors may utilize the OVS option. Further, this rule allows SFA sponsors electing to use the SFSP meal pattern to use SFSP OVS guidelines.

    E. Clarification of Program Requirements

    i. Reimbursement Claims for Meals Served Away From Approved Locations

    Under current regulations, meals are reimbursable only when served at sites approved by the State agency. As defined in § 225.2, a site is “a physical location at which a sponsor provides a food service for children and at which children consume meals in a supervised setting.” Site approval applies only to the specific location approved, not to meals removed from that site for service at another location that has not been approved. The State agency must approve any changes in site service time or location after the initial site approval.