2023-20018. Texas Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation Plan and Regulations
[…] This section of the Texas Plan provides the State's policies and procedures for reclamation on private lands and is therefore consistent with the State Reclamation Plan content requirements of 30 CFR 884.13(a)(3)(v). Furthermore, by committing to act in accordance with 30 CFR part 882 and the previously approved provisions of TSCMARA, Texas's proposal meets the requirements of Federal regulations.

    Before the 2006 amendments to SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. 1238(a) provided that, “[n]o lien shall be filed against the property of any person, in accordance with this subsection, who owned the surface prior to May 2, 1977, and who neither consented to nor participated in nor exercised control over the mining operation which necessitated the reclamation performed hereunder.” In the 2006 amendments to SMCRA, the May 2, 1977, limitation was deleted. In our Part 884 letter, we notified Texas that this language was removed. Texas removed this language from State statute in June 2007, and the Texas Plan does not include the former language.