2023-20018. Texas Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation Plan and Regulations
[…] The 1980 legal opinion remains current, and there have not been any State constitutional or statutory developments that would impair the ability of the Railroad Commission to conduct its AML Program in accordance with the requirements of Title IV of the Act. Federal regulations at 30 CFR 884.13(a)(3) require a description of the policies and procedures of the State agency, including the purposes of the State AML Program. The Texas Plan includes a Policies and Procedures section that provides succinct descriptions of, and legal citations for, the purposes of its AML Program consistent with 30 CFR 884.13(a)(3). Start Printed Page 64812

    Under 30 CFR 884.13(a)(3)(ii), a State Reclamation Plan must include the “specific criteria, consistent with section 403 of the Act for ranking and identifying projects to be funded. . . .” Section 403 of SMCRA provides that expenditures must reflect certain priorities except as provided for under section 411 of SMCRA. Section 411(c) of SMCRA provides that expenditures of moneys according to Section 411(b) of SMCRA must reflect the objectives and priorities of Section 411(c)