2023-20019. Missouri AML Plan
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 444.825.5 and 444.825.6) in the current regulation to the correct citations (Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 444.925.5 and 444.925.6). OSMRE approves of this correction.

    Missouri proposed to edit 10 CSR 40–9.050 to remove paragraphs (1)(B) and (1)(C) in their entirety. As background, section 407(f) of SMCRA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “provide by regulation that money derived from the lease, rental, or user charges of such acquired land and facilities thereon will be deposited in the fund.” 30 U.S.C. 1237(f). Federal implementing regulations at 30 CFR 879.14 provide: “Procedures for collection of user charges or the waiver of such charges by the OSM, State, or Indian tribe shall provide that all user fees collected shall be deposited in the appropriate Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fund.” Missouri's previously approved regulations at 10 CSR 40–9.050(1)(B)–(C) provide that any user of acquired land must be charged a use fee and that such use fees will be deposited in the fund in accordance with 10 CSR 40–9.010. Missouri proposed to continue to allow use of acquired land under 10