2022-20328. Recognition of Pilot in Command Experience in the Military and Air Carrier Operations
[…] Back to Citation

    6.  The FAA considers an SIC to be performing the duties of PIC while under the supervision of a PIC when an SIC who is required by the type certification of the aircraft or the operation under which the flight is being conducted “performs all the functions of the pilot-in-command including landings and takeoffs, en route flying, low approaches, and ground functions.” See Memorandum to John Duncan from Rebecca MacPherson, Assistant Chief Counsel for Regulations (Apr. 13, 2012) (interpreting the provision of 14 CFR 61.159(a)(4), which at the time stated “250 hours of flight time in an airplane as pilot in command, or as second in command performing the duties of pilot in command while under the supervision of a pilot in command”).

    Back to Citation