2015-23614. Emergency Permit Control Regulations; Technical Amendments
[…] We propose to make this change because the effective date occurred years ago, so reference to the effective date is no longer necessary.
    • Amend § 108.25(c)(2) by replacing “form FDA 2541a (food canning establishment process filing form for all methods except aseptic)” with “Form FDA 2541e (Food Process Filing for Acidified Method).” This change would reflect the new form number and form that FDA is introducing.
    • Amend § 108.35(c)(1) by deleting the sentence stating that “Commercial processors presently so engaged shall register not later than July 13, 1973.” Given the passage of time since § 108.35(c)(1) was issued, reference to the date of July 13, 1973, is no longer necessary.
    • Amend § 108.35(c)(2) by replacing “Form FDA 2541a (food canning establishment process filing for all methods except aseptic), or Form FDA 2541c (food canning establishment process filing for aseptic systems)” with a list of the following new forms: Form FDA 2541d (Food Process Filing for Low-Acid Retorted Method); Form FDA 2541f (Food Process Filing for Water Activity/Formulation Control Method); and Form FDA 2541g (Food Process Filing for Low-Acid Aseptic Systems).