2015-23614. Emergency Permit Control Regulations; Technical Amendments
[…] We also propose to replace the sentence stating that “Foreign processors shall register within 120 days after the effective date of this regulation or before any offering of foods for import into the United States, whichever is later,” with a new sentence stating that “Foreign processors shall register before any offering of foods for import into the United States.” We propose to make this change because the effective date occurred years ago, so reference to the effective date is no longer necessary.
    • Amend § 108.25(c)(2) by replacing “form FDA 2541a (food canning establishment process filing form for all methods except aseptic)” with “Form FDA 2541e (Food Process Filing for Acidified Method).” This change would reflect the new form number and form that FDA is introducing.