[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 184 (Tuesday, September 23, 1997)]
[…] five people but also a recreational train ride by the Union Pacific
Railroad Company, a Class I freight railroad. FRA has not yet had the
opportunity to fully consult with tourist and historic railroad
operators and their associations to determine the appropriate
applicability of the provisions contained in the proposed rule to such
railroad operations. The Federal Railroad Safety Authorization Act of
1994 directs FRA to examine the unique circumstances of tourist
railroads when establishing safety regulations. The Act, which amended
49 U.S.C. 20103, states that:
In prescribing regulations that pertain to railroad safety that
affect tourist, historic, scenic, or excursion railroad carriers,
the Secretary of Transportation shall take into consideration any
financial, operational, or other factors that may be unique to such
railroad carriers. The Secretary shall submit a report to Congress
not later than September 30, 1995, on actions taken under this
subsection.
Pub. L. No. 103-440, Sec. 217, 108 Stat. 4619, 4624, November 2, 1994.
In its 1996 report to Congress entitled ``Regulatory Actions Affecting
Tourist Railroads,'' FRA responded to the direction in the statutory
provision and also provided additional information related to tourist