[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 184 (Tuesday, September 23, 1997)]
[…] within the scope of options discussed by the group. FRA believes that
the proposed restrictions are very conservative and effectively ensure
a high level of safety in light of the reliability of braking systems
currently used in commuter and intercity passenger train operations.
FRA recognizes that some of the proposed restrictions are not in
accord with the requirement contained in 49 U.S.C. 20303(a) that cars
with defective or insecure brakes be moved to the ``nearest'' location
where the necessary repairs can be made. However, FRA does have
authority under 49 U.S.C. 20306, entitled ``Exemption for technological
improvements,'' to establish the proposed restrictions. Section 20306
provides:
[T]he Secretary of Transportation may exempt from the
requirements of this chapter railroad equipment or equipment that
will be operated on rails, when those requirements preclude the
development or implementation of more efficient railroad
transportation equipment or other transportation innovations under
existing law.
This provision was originally enacted as a part of the Rock Island
Railroad Transition and Employee Assistance Act to authorize the use of
RoadRailer trailers as freight cars. See Pub. L. 96-
[[Page 49741]]
254 (May 30, 1980). Although it could be argued that the purpose of the