[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 184 (Tuesday, September 23, 1997)]
[…] meeting of representatives from all sectors of the rail industry in
September, 1994. As one of the initiatives arising from this Rail
Safety Summit, the Secretary announced that DOT would begin developing
safety standards for rail passenger equipment over a five-year period.
In November, 1994, Congress adopted the Secretary's schedule for
implementing rail passenger equipment regulations and included it in
the Federal Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 1994 (the Act), Pub.
L. No. 103-440, 108 Stat. 4619, 4623-4624 (November 2, 1994). Section
215 of the Act, as now codified at 49 U.S.C. 20133, requires:
(a) MINIMUM STANDARDS.--The Secretary of Transportation shall
prescribe regulations establishing minimum standards for the safety
of cars used by railroad carriers to transport passengers. Before
prescribing such regulations, the Secretary shall consider--
(1) The crashworthiness of the cars;
(2) Interior features (including luggage restraints, seat belts,
and exposed surfaces) that may affect passenger safety;
(3) Maintenance and inspection of the cars;
(4) Emergency response procedures and equipment; and
(5) Any operating rules and conditions that directly affect
safety not otherwise governed by regulations.
The Secretary may make applicable some or all of the standards
established under this subsection to cars existing at the time the
regulations are prescribed, as well as to new cars, and the
Secretary shall explain in the rulemaking document the basis for
making such standards applicable to existing cars.
(b) INITIAL AND FINAL REGULATIONS.--(1) The Secretary shall
prescribe initial regulations under subsection (a) within 3 years
after the date of enactment of the Federal Railroad Safety
Authorization Act of 1994. The initial regulations may exempt
equipment used by tourist, historic, scenic, and excursion railroad
carriers to transport passengers.
(2) The Secretary shall prescribe final regulations under
subsection (a) within 5 years after such date of enactment.
(c) PERSONNEL.--The Secretary may establish within the
Department of Transportation 2 additional full-time equivalent
positions beyond the number permitted under existing law to assist
with the drafting, prescribing, and implementation of regulations
under this section.
(d) CONSULTATION.--In prescribing regulations, issuing orders,
and making amendments under this section, the Secretary may consult
with Amtrak, public authorities operating railroad passenger
service, other railroad carriers transporting passengers,
organizations of passengers, and organizations of employees. A