2022-20293. Establishing Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations
[…] Section 74.751(c) requires LPTV/translator licensees to notify the Commission in writing of any other equipment changes they make that are not specifically referenced in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section. We do not believe this information is relevant to the Commission's application decision-making processes, and we note that staff does not routinely receive such notifications. Therefore we propose to delete the paragraph. We seek comment on these proposals.

    Section 74.790(g)(3) provides that “LPTV station[s] must transmit an over-the-air video program signal at no direct charge to viewers at least comparable in resolution to that of its associated analog (NTSC) LPTV station or, in the case of an on-channel digital conversion, that of its former analog LPTV station.” We propose to update the quality standard set forth in the rule to reflect that 480i video resolution is “comparable in resolution to analog television programming,” consistent Start Printed Page 58210 with the update the Commission made to its full power station rules in § 73.624(b).