Start Preamble
[…] The fees proposed in this document reflect the one percent increase in General Schedule salary rates that were effective January 1, 2014 and the slight increases in indirect costs attributed to the agency's overhead costs since the fees were last adjusted.
Comments
There were no comments in response to the notice of proposed rulemaking.
Requirements of the Fee Regulation
Section 594.6—Annual Fee for Administration of the Importer Registration Program
Section 30141(a)(3) of Title 49, U.S. Code provides that RIs must pay the annual fees established “to pay for the costs of carrying out the registration program for importers. . . .” This fee is payable both by new applicants and by existing RIs.