• Start Preamble Issued September 17, 2009.
[…] A structured USofA for centralized service companies is an equally essential tool that the Commission needs to carry out its regulatory responsibilities.[20]

    The same reasoning applies equally to the filing of FERC Form No. 60.[21]

    11. As currently written, 18 CFR 366.23(a)(1) provides that,

    [u]nless otherwise exempted or granted a waiver by Commission rule or order pursuant to § 366.3 and § 366.4, every centralized service company [22] (see § 367.2 of this chapter) in a holding company system must file an annual report, Form No. 60.

    However, 18 CFR 367.2(a) currently states that, unless exempted or granted a waiver by Commission rule or order, the Uniform System of Accounts, on which FERC Form No. 60 is based “applies to any centralized service company operating, or organized specifically to operate, within a holding company system for the purpose of providing non-power services to any public utility in the same holding company system.”