2023-20444. Expanded Burial Benefits
[…] But this transportation benefit was not limited to transporting the remains of the Veteran for burial in a national cemetery, as was the case under section 2308 (2022). Rather, section 2303(a) (2022) provided that, where the death occurs in a State, VA shall “transport the body to the place of burial in the same or any other State.”

    Under the new statutory changes per Public Law 116–315, the transportation benefit authorized under 38 U.S.C. 2308 is now payable for a Veteran buried in a covered Veterans' cemetery in addition to a national cemetery. Section 2201 of Public Law 116–315 defines a “covered veterans' cemetery” as “a veterans' cemetery—in which (1) a deceased veteran described in [38 U.S.C. 2308](b) is eligible to be buried; (2) that—(A) is owned by a State; or (B) is on trust land owned by, or held in trust for, a tribal organization; and (3) for which the Secretary has made a grant under [38 U.S.C. 2408].” Thus, these statutory changes allow for the transportation benefit authorized under 38 U.S.C. 2308 to include transportation expenses to grant-funded state and Tribal Veterans' cemeteries.