2023-20444. Expanded Burial Benefits
[…] But this transportation benefit was not limited to transporting the remains of the Veteran for burial in a national cemetery, as was the case under section 2308 (2022). Rather, section 2303(a) (2022) provided that, where the death occurs in a State, VA shall “transport the body to the place of burial in the same or any other State.”

    Under the new statutory changes per Public Law 116–315, the transportation benefit authorized under 38 U.S.C. 2308 is now payable for a Veteran buried in a covered Veterans' cemetery in addition to a national cemetery.