2016-22882. Treatment of Indian Tribes in a Similar Manner as States for Purposes of Section 303(d) of the Clean Water Act
[…] These criteria are discussed below.

    The first criterion for TAS requires the tribe to be federally recognized by the U.S. Department of the Interior (DOI) and meet the definitions in sections 131.3(k) and (l). The tribe may address the recognition requirement either by stating that it is included on the list of federally recognized tribes published periodically by DOI, or by submitting other appropriate documentation (e.g., if the tribe is federally recognized but is not yet included on the DOI list). The definition of “tribe” in section 131.3(l), along with requiring federal recognition, additionally requires that the tribe is exercising governmental authority over a Federal Indian reservation. “Federal Indian reservation” is defined in section 131.3(k) as “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation.” (See further discussion of the term “reservation” in section IB of this preamble.)