2023-20607. Parentage Establishment in the Child Support Services Program
[…] Parentage Established by Order of Adoption

    While Federal law defers to State law on parentage establishment, with regard to interstate recognition of another State's parentage order, current law requires States to recognize parentage established by judicial determination of another State, even if such determination may be at odds with the State's own parentage laws. The Full Faith and Credit Clause of Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution requires States to recognize and give effect “to the public acts, records and judicial proceedings of every other State.” This Constitutional provision requires States to recognize parentage of same-sex parents established through adoption. After Obergefell, the Supreme Court in V.L. v.