2023-20607. Parentage Establishment in the Child Support Services Program
[…] The holdings in Obergefell and Pavan have also been extended by the U.S. District Court of Utah to require recognition of married same-sex spouse of a mother who gave birth to their child through assisted reproduction to the same extent as the state recognizes parentage of male spouses in the same situation. See Roe v. Patton, 2015 WL 4476734.

    Back to Citation

    20.  See section 466(f) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 666(f)), providing that “In order to satisfy section 454(20)(A), each State must have in effect the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, as approved by the American Bar Association on February 9, 1993, including any amendments officially adopted as of September 30, 2008 by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.” See also AT–14–11, Pub. L. 113–183 UIFSA 2008 Enactment, available at: https://www.acf.hhs.gov/​css/​policy-guidance/​pl-113-183-uifsa-2008-enactment, requiring states to adopt UIFSA 2008 verbatim.

    Back to Citation