2023-20607. Parentage Establishment in the Child Support Services Program
[…] The changes to the regulatory language will also allow such parents to participate in the program without the state risking noncompliance with title IV–D requirements.

    Back to Citation

    11.  Hawaii, Kansas, Nevada, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts have introduced legislation to adopt the 2017 UPA.

    Back to Citation

    12.  The 12 states are Maine, California, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Vermont, Washington, Maryland, New York, Rhode Island, Nevada, Colorado, and Delaware.

    Back to Citation

    13.  See section 466(f) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 666(f)), providing that “In order to satisfy section 454(20)(A), each State must have in effect the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, as approved by the American Bar Association on February 9, 1993, including any amendments officially adopted as of September 30, 2008 by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.”

    Back to Citation

    15.  Final Rule: Child Support Enforcement Program: Paternity Establishment and Revision of Child Support Enforcement Program and Audit Regulations59 FR 66204, 66208 (December 23, 1994).

    Back to Citation

    16.   Id. at 66228.

    Back to Citation