[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 186 (Monday, September 27, 1999)]
[…] allows a Bank to purchase federal funds and enter into repurchase
agreements, but only in order to satisfy the Banks' short-term
liquidity needs.
Proposed Sec. 965.3 would require each Bank to invest an amount
equal to current deposits received from members in: (1) Obligations of
the United States; (2) deposits in banks or trust companies;
[[Page 52196]]
and (3) advances with a maturity of five years or less made to members
in conformity with the advances provisions of the Finance Board
regulations (existing part 935; redesignated part 950).
Section 11(g) of the Act, 12 U.S.C. 1431(g), requires each Bank to
maintain deposit reserves in: (1) obligations of the United States; (2)
deposits in banks or trust companies; (3) advances with a maturity of
five years or less made to members, upon such terms and conditions as
the Finance Board may prescribe; or (4) unsecured advances with a
maturity of not to exceed five years which are made to members whose
creditor liabilities do not exceed five percent of their net assets.
Proposed Sec. 965.3 is intended to implement this statutory requirement
and to clarify the types of advances that count toward the deposit
reserve requirement (the Banks currently are not permitted to make
unsecured advances). The definition of the term ``deposits in banks or
trust companies'' contained in proposed Sec. 965.1 is identical to the
definition of that term set forth in existing Sec. 934.4.
J. Part 966--Consolidated Obligations and Debentures
Existing part 910 of the Finance Board's regulations,
``Consolidated Bonds and Debentures,'' has been proposed to be