Start Preamble
[…] The ICWA was passed by Congress in 1978 to address the long history of failing “to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families.” (25 U.S.C. 1901(5)). ICWA protects the “best interests of Indian children and promotes the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture, and by providing for assistance to Indian tribes in the operation of child and family service programs.” (25 U.S.C. 1902).
As one tribal leader told Congress, tribes cannot long survive as “self-governing” communities if they cannot pass their “heritage” on to the next generation. Holyfield at 34 (citation omitted).