2023-21117. Rules of Practice and Procedure
[…] Period to be covered by the Water Resources Program. Article 13.2 of the Compact requires the Commission to “annually adopt a water resources program, based upon the comprehensive plan, consisting of the projects and facilities which the commission proposes to be undertaken . . . during the ensuing six years or such other reasonably foreseeable period as the commission may determine.” Currently, § 401.22 dictates that the Water Resources Program “will be a reasonably detailed amplification of that part of the Comprehensive Plan which the Commission recommends for action within the ensuing six-year period.” The proposed revision would restore the flexibility the Compact allows regarding the period to be covered by the annual program.

    Information required for concurrent inclusion of a project in the Comprehensive Plan and Water Resources Program.