2011-25034. Inflatable Personal Flotation Devices
[…] This rule uses the following voluntary consensus standards: UL 1123, “UL Standard for Safety for Marine Buoyant Devices”; UL 1180, “UL Standard for Safety for Fully Inflatable Recreational Personal Flotation Devices”; and UL 1191, “UL Standard for Safety for Components for Personal Flotation Devices.”

    M. Coast Guard Authorization Act Sec. 608 (46 U.S.C. 2118(a))

    Section 608 of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-281) adds new section 2118 to 46 U.S.C. Subtitle II (Vessels and Seamen), Chapter 21 (General). New section 2118(a) sets forth requirements for standards established for approved equipment required on vessels subject to 46 U.S.C. Subtitle II (Vessels and Seamen), Part B (Inspection and Regulation of Vessels). Those standards must be “(1) based on performance using the best available technology that is economically achievable; and (2) operationally practical.” See 46 U.S.C. 2118(a). This rulemaking addresses inflatable recreational PFDs for Coast Guard approval that are required on vessels subject to 46 U.S.C. Subtitle II, Part B, and the Coast Guard has ensured this rule satisfies the requirements of 46 U.S.C. 2118(a), as necessary.