2010-21921. U.S. Paralympics Monthly Assistance Allowance
[…] This definition would be based on VA's authority in section 322(d) to pay the allowance “to a veteran with a disability,” which we interpret to mean a veteran with a service-connected or nonservice-connected disability. In section 322(d)(3) Congress required VA to give priority to veterans with service-connected disabilities in providing the allowance. By setting up a priority in payment, Congress demonstrated its intent to allow veterans with both service-connected and nonservice-connected disabilities to qualify for the allowance if funding is available.

    As stated previously, section 322(d) authorizes VA to “provide a monthly assistance allowance to a veteran with a disability invited by the [USP] to compete for a slot on, or selected for, the Paralympic Team for any month in which the veteran is training or competing in any event sanctioned by the [USP], or who is residing at a [USP] training center.”