95-21982. Underground Storage TanksLender Liability
[…] UST or UST system, or in a facility or property on which a petroleum 
    UST or UST system is located, from the time that the person extends the 
    credit up through and including foreclosure and re-sale. A holder of a 
    security interest who satisfies the conditions in this rule will not be 
    considered either an ``owner'' or an ``operator'' of an underground 
    storage tank for purposes of compliance with Subtitle I regulatory 
    requirements.
        The security interest exemption under Subtitle I, Sec. 9003(h)(9) 
    of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6991b(h)(9), on which this rule is based, 
    provides:
    
        As used in this subsection, the term ``owner'' does not include 
    any person who, without participating in the management of an 
    underground storage tank and otherwise not engaged in petroleum 
    production, refining, and marketing, holds indicia of ownership 
    primarily to protect the owner's security interest in the tank.
    
        While limited legislative history exists concerning the RCRA 
    Subtitle I security interest exemption, EPA believes this provision is 
    intended to provide protection from liability for a 
    
    [[Page 46695]]