2023-18585. Pipeline Safety: Safety of Gas Distribution Pipelines and Other Pipeline Safety Initiatives
[…] Lastly, PHMSA understands that its proposed compliance timeline—one year after publication of a final rule (which would necessarily be in addition to the time since publication of this NPRM)—would provide operators ample time to implement requisite changes to their procedures and obtain access to inspection personnel for near-term installation projects (as well as manage any resulting compliance costs).
J. Records: Tests (Sections 192.517 and 192.725)
1. Current Requirements—Records: Tests
Section 192.517(b) applies to all gas pipeline operators and states that “[e]ach operator must maintain a record of each test required by §§ 192.509 [pipelines operating below 100 psig], 192.511 [service lines], and 192.513 [plastic pipelines], respectively, for at least 5 years.” Section 192.725(a) states that “each disconnected service line must be tested in the same manner as a new service line, before being reinstated.” [176]