2023-18585. Pipeline Safety: Safety of Gas Distribution Pipelines and Other Pipeline Safety Initiatives
[…] Section 192.199 describes the minimum requirements for the design of pressure relief and limiting devices. Section 192.199(g) states that “[w]here installed at a district regulator station to protect a pipeline system from overpressuring, [the pressure relief or pressure-limiting device must] be designed and installed to prevent any single incident such as an explosion in a vault or damage by a vehicle from affecting the operation of both the overpressure protective device and the district regulator[.]”
Section 192.201 describes the minimum requirements for the required capacity of pressure-relieving and -limiting stations. Section 192.201(a)(1) requires that “[i]n a low-pressure distribution system, the pressure may not cause the unsafe operation of any connected and properly adjusted gas utilization equipment.” Section 192.201(c) requires that “[r]elief valves or other pressure limiting devices must be installed at or near each regulator station in a low-pressure distribution system, with a capacity to limit the maximum pressure in the main to a pressure that will not exceed the safe operating pressure for any connected and properly adjusted gas utilization equipment.” Section 192.203(b)(9) adds that “[e]ach control line must be protected from anticipated causes of damage and must be designed and installed to prevent damage to any one control line from making both the regulator and the over-pressure protective device inoperative.”