2023-18585. Pipeline Safety: Safety of Gas Distribution Pipelines and Other Pipeline Safety Initiatives
[…] This pipeline safety regulation has existed in 49 CFR part 192 since its inception.[156]
Section 192.199 describes the minimum requirements for the design of pressure relief and limiting devices. Section 192.199(g) states that “[w]here installed at a district regulator station to protect a pipeline system from overpressuring, [the pressure relief or pressure-limiting device must] be designed and installed to prevent any single incident such as an explosion in a vault or damage by a vehicle from affecting the operation of both the overpressure protective device and the district regulator[.]”
Section 192.201 describes the minimum requirements for the required capacity of pressure-relieving and -limiting stations.