2023-18585. Pipeline Safety: Safety of Gas Distribution Pipelines and Other Pipeline Safety Initiatives
[…] Section 192.201(a)(1) requires that “[i]n a low-pressure distribution system, the pressure may not cause the unsafe operation of any connected and properly adjusted gas utilization equipment.” Section 192.201(c) requires that “[r]elief valves or other pressure limiting devices must be installed at or near each regulator station in a low-pressure distribution system, with a capacity to limit the maximum pressure in the main to a pressure that will not exceed the safe operating pressure for any connected and properly adjusted gas utilization equipment.” Section 192.203(b)(9) adds that “[e]ach control line must be protected from anticipated causes of damage and must be designed and installed to prevent damage to any one control line from making both the regulator and the over-pressure protective device inoperative.” PHMSA has clarified through its enforcement guidance that an occurrence of overpressurization may be indicative of an equipment failure or design flaw.[157]
In addition, § 192.739 describes the minimum requirements for the inspection and testing of pressure-limiting and regulating stations.