2023-18585. Pipeline Safety: Safety of Gas Distribution Pipelines and Other Pipeline Safety Initiatives
[…] A third type of overpressure protection is automatic shutoff devices. In the event of an overpressurization indication or event, an automatic shutoff device completely shuts off the gas flow to the system until the operator determines the cause of the malfunction and resets the device. In many cases, an automatic shutoff device is used as a secondary form of overpressure protection.
2. Current Requirements—Overpressure Protection
Section 192.195 describes the minimum requirements for protection against accidental overpressurization. Section 192.195(a) requires that “each pipeline that is connected to a gas Start Printed Page 61787 source so that the [MAOP] could be exceeded as the result of pressure control failure or of some other type of failure, must have pressure relieving or pressure limiting devices that meet the requirements of §§ 192.199 and 192.201.” [155] Section 192.195(b) adds that “[e]ach distribution system that is supplied from a source of gas that is at a higher pressure than the [MAOP] for the system must—(1) [h]ave pressure regulation devices capable of meeting the pressure, load, and other service conditions that will be experienced in normal operation of the system, and that could be activated in the event of failure of some portion of the system; and (2) [b]e designed so as to prevent accidental overpressuring.” This pipeline safety regulation has existed in 49 CFR part 192 since its inception.[156]
Section 192.199 describes the minimum requirements for the design of pressure relief and limiting devices.