2023-18585. Pipeline Safety: Safety of Gas Distribution Pipelines and Other Pipeline Safety Initiatives
[…] ii. When must operators communicate with PSAPs, first responders, and other relevant public officials?
PHMSA proposes to adopt the aforementioned more-inclusive list of gas pipeline emergencies into the § 192.615(a)(8) notification requirements established in the Valve Rule that required the immediate and direct notification of PSAPs and other relevant emergency responders and public officials after receiving notice of such an emergency. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 60102(r), operator communications with first responders and other relevant public officials must occur “as soon as practicable, beginning from the time of confirmed discovery, as determined by the Secretary, by the operator of a gas pipeline emergency.” PHMSA, in §§ 191.5 and 195.52, already uses the term “confirmed discovery” [115] to require operators to report certain events to the National Response Center at the earliest practicable moment following “confirmed discovery;” however, these notifications may occur up to 1 hour after