2023-18585. Pipeline Safety: Safety of Gas Distribution Pipelines and Other Pipeline Safety Initiatives
[…] Subsequent to the 2018 Merrimack Valley incident, PHMSA was required by statute to update its regulations to require gas distribution operators to include in their O&M manuals an MOC process which must apply to “significant technology, equipment, procedural, and organizational changes to the distribution system[.]” (49 U.S.C. 60102(s)(2)). This provision also requires that operators “ensure that relevant qualified personnel, such as an engineer with a professional engineer licensure, subject matter expert, or other employee who possesses the necessary knowledge, experience, and skills regarding natural gas distribution systems, review and certify construction plans for accuracy, completeness, and correctness.” In addition, 49 U.S.C. 60108 requires gas distribution operators to make their updated O&M manuals available to PHMSA or the relevant State regulatory agency within 2 years after the final rule is issued in this proceeding and every 5 years thereafter.