2023-18585. Pipeline Safety: Safety of Gas Distribution Pipelines and Other Pipeline Safety Initiatives
[…] Overall, these proposed requirements would improve safety by codifying in DIMP requirements some of the known, industry-wide threats if the materials that have exhibited these threats are present in the operator's systems, even if operators have not yet experienced any of these issues on their systems.
ii. Evaluate and Rank Risk: Low-Pressure Distribution Systems
PHMSA also proposes to amend § 192.1007(c) by creating a new § 192.1007(c)(3) applicable to low-pressure distribution systems. Consistent with the mandate in 49 U.S.C. 60109(e)(7), PHMSA proposes to require operators of low-pressure gas distribution systems to evaluate “the risks that could lead to or result from the operation of a low-pressure distribution system at a pressure that makes the operation of any connected and properly adjusted low-pressure gas burning equipment unsafe.” For the purposes of this NPRM, PHMSA determines that “unsafe” in this context means that gas flowing into the downstream equipment is at a pressure beyond the rated supply pressure specified by the manufacturer of that equipment.