Start Preamble
[…] They do not involve any of the extraordinary circumstances listed in 43 CFR 46.215.
Effects on the Energy Supply (E.O. 13211)
Under Executive Order 13211, agencies are required to prepare and submit to OMB a Statement of Energy Effects for significant energy actions. This statement is to include a detailed statement of “any adverse effects on energy supply, distribution, or use (including a shortfall in supply, price increases, and increase use of foreign supplies)” for the action and reasonable alternatives and their effects.
Section 4(b) of Executive Order 13211 defines a “significant energy action” as Start Printed Page 62039 “any action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register ) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking: (1)(i) that is a significant regulatory action under E.O. 12866 or any successor order, and (ii) is likely to have a significant adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy; or (2) that is designated by OIRA as a significant energy action.”
This proposed rule would not have a significant effect on the Nation's energy supply. It would restate existing statutory standards and establish a procedural framework for ensuring that the BLM meets those standards.