Start Preamble
[…] The overlay of a regulatory regime to govern the NPR–A, including the development and use of IAPs, would enhance consistency and certainty, particularly with respect to protection of surface resources and Special Areas.
III. Section-by-Section Discussion
The proposed rule would change the section designations from the current regulations to implement Office of the Federal Register requirements. Some provisions of the existing regulations would not change; we do not discuss those provisions here.
Section 2361.1 Purpose
Section 2361.0–1 would be redesignated to § 2361.1. The existing provision states that the purpose of the regulations is “to provide procedures for the protection and control of environmental, fish and wildlife, and historical or scenic values” in the NPR–A. As proposed, § 2361.1 would establish a two-part purpose for the rule to more accurately and completely reflect the scope of the regulations.