2016-21358. Revisions to Rules Regarding the Evaluation of Medical Evidence
[…] However, in subsequent levels of appeal, the MC and PC findings from the prior adjudicative levels become evidence. See 20 CFR 404.1527(e)(1)(ii) and 416.927(e)(1)(ii). This NPRM retains that distinction.

    Back to Citation

    16.  Our current rules define signs and laboratory findings in 20 CFR 404.1528 and 416.928. We discuss the current definitions and our proposed definitions for these terms in the preamble section II.D. Objective medical evidence below.

    Back to Citation

    21.  See 404.1529 and 416.929.

    Back to Citation

    22.  20 CFR 416.906 states: “If you are under age 18, we will consider you disabled if you have a medically determinable physical or mental impairment or combination of impairments that causes marked and severe functional limitations, and that can be expected to cause death or that has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, if you file a new application for benefits and you are engaging in substantial gainful activity, we will not consider you disabled. We discuss our rules for determining disability in children who file new applications in §§ 416.924 through 416.924b and §§ 416.925 through 416.926a.”

    Back to Citation

    24.  See 20 CFR 404.1512-404.1513(b), 404.1519g(a), and 416.912-416.913(b), and 404.919g(a).

    Back to Citation

    30.  See 20 CFR 404.906(b)(2), 404.1615(c)(1), 416.1015(c)(1), and 416.1406(b)(2).