• Start Preamble June 30, 2006.
[…] Back to Citation

    5.  In Amendment No. 2, NYSE Arca made additional changes to the text of proposed amended NYSE Arca Rule 9.20 and to the original filing.

    Back to Citation

    6.  The do-not-call rules of the FCC and FTC are very similar in terms of substance, in part, because Congress directed the FCC to consult with the FTC to maximize consistency between their respective do-not-call rules. See The Do-Not-Call Implementation Act, 108 Public Law 10, 117 Stat. 557 (March 11, 2003).

    Back to Citation

    7.  See 15 U.S.C. 6102(d)(2)(A), which provides that “The Rules promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission under subsection (a) shall not apply to * * * [among other persons, brokers or dealers]. * * *” The FTC's rules were not promulgated under 15 U.S.C. 6102. The FCC's rules are not subject to this limitation and apply to all sellers and telemarketers.

    Back to Citation