• Start Preamble
[…] Finally, EPA can identify no particular reason why the public would be interested in being notified of this correction or in having the opportunity to comment on the correction prior to this action being finalized, since the corrected boundary for Monroe County continues to include Georgia Power's Plant Scherer and continues to be consistent with EPA's 11-factor ozone nonattainment boundary guidance.

    Effective Date

    EPA also finds that there is good cause under APA section 553(d)(3) for today's actions to become effective on the date of publication of this final rule. Section 553(d)(3) of the APA allows an effective date less than 30 days after publication “as otherwise provided by the agency for good cause found and published with the rule.” 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3). The purpose of the 30-day waiting period prescribed in APA section 553(d)(3) is to give affected parties a reasonable time to adjust their behavior and prepare before the final rule takes effect.