E7-14053. Change to Office to Which Notices of Nonjudicial Sale and Requests for Return of Wrongfully Levied Property Must Be Sent
[…] For further guidance, See § 301.6343-2T(a) introductory text.
* * * * *(b) [Reserved]. For further guidance, See § 301.6343-2T(b) introductory text.
* * * * *(e) [Reserved]. For further guidance, See § 301.6343-2T(e).
Par. 3. Section 301.6343-2T is added to read as follows:
End Amendment PartReturn of wrongfully levied upon property.(a) Return of property— (1) General rule. If the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) determines that property has been wrongfully levied upon, the IRS may return—
(a)(1)(i) through (a)(4) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see § 301.6343-2(a)(1)(i) through (a)(4).
(b) Request for return of property. A written request for the return of property wrongfully levied upon must be given to the IRS official, office and address specified in IRS Publication 4528, “Making an Administrative Wrongful Levy Claim Under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6343(b),” or its successor publication. The relevant IRS publications may be downloaded from the IRS Internet site at http://www.irs.gov.