E7-17972. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Iron and Steel Foundries Area Sources
[…] You must send the notification of compliance status before the close of business on the 30th day after the applicable compliance date specified in § 63.10881. The notification must include the following compliance certifications, as applicable:

    (1) “This facility has prepared, and will operate by, written material specifications for metallic scrap according to § 63.10885(a)(1)” and/or “This facility has prepared, and will operate by, written material specifications for general iron and steel scrap according to § 63.10885(a)(2).”

    (2) “This facility has prepared, and will operate by, written material specifications for the removal of mercury switches and a site-specific plan implementing the material specifications according to § 63.10890(b)(1)” and/or “This facility participates in and purchases motor vehicles scrap only from scrap providers who participate in a program for removal of mercury switches that has been approved by the Administrator according § 63.10890(b)(2)” and/or “This facility complies with the alternative requirements in § 63.10890(b)(3) for specialty metal scrap and will recover only materials from motor vehicles for their specialty alloy content that are not reasonably expected to contain mercury switches.”