E7-17972. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Iron and Steel Foundries Area Sources
[…] Each new or existing affected source subject to scrap management requirements in § 63.10885(a)(1) or (2)“This facility has prepared, and will operate by, written material specifications for metallic scrap according to § 63.10885(a)(1)” or “This facility has prepared, and will operate by, written material specifications for general iron and steel scrap according to § 63.10890(a)(2).”
    Each new or existing affected source subject to mercury switch removal requirements in § 63.10885(b)“This facility has prepared, and will operate by, written material specifications for the removal of mercury switches and a site-specific plan implementing the material specifications according to § 63.10890(b)(1)” or “This facility participates in and purchases motor vehicles scrap only from scrap providers who participate in a program for removal of mercury switches that has been approved by the Administrator according to § 63.10890(b)(2)” or “This facility complies with the alternative requirements in § 63.10890(b)(3) for specialty metal scrap and will recover only materials from motor vehicles for their specialty alloy content that are not reasonably expected to contain mercury switches.”