E7-18967. Alachlor; Pesticide Tolerance
[…] PP 3F4179 also proposed that the current tolerances for bean, forage and bean, hay at 0.2 ppm be revoked, as these are no longer significant animal feed commodities. That notice referenced a summary of the petitions prepared by Monsanto Company, the registrant, which is available to the public in the docket, http://www.regulations.gov. There were no comments received in response to the notice of filing.

    Based upon review of the data supporting the petitions, EPA is increasing the tolerance for peanut to 0.5 ppm. This tolerance will be listed in § 180.249(a). The Agency is correcting the tolerance expression for § 180.249(a) to read “Tolerances are established for combined residues of the herbicide alachlor (2-chloro-2',6'-diethyl-N-(methoxymethyl)acetanilide) and its metabolites which can be converted to 2,6-diethylaniline (DEA) or 2-ethyl-6-(1-hydroxyethyl)aniline (1-HEEA) upon basic hydrolysis, calculated as alachlor in or on the following food commodities:” The terminology for the current listings of corn, fresh, kernel plus cob with husk removed; sorghum, forage; and sorghum, grain (milo); are being updated to read corn, sweet (K+CWHR); sorghum, grain, forage; and sorghum, grain, grain; to conform to Agency procedures.