E7-21611. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; State of Colorado; Revised Denver PM10
[…] (We explain the concept of safety margin more fully below.) It is not possible to specify the same MVEB for a range of years absent specific analysis supporting the derivation of that budget for each year in the range. As a practical matter, this is not usually important because our conformity rules also say that an MVEB for a particular year applies for conformity analyses of emissions in that year and all subsequent years before the next budget year. See 40 CFR 93.118(b)(1)(ii), “Emissions in years for which no motor vehicle emissions budget(s) are specifically established must be less than or equal to the motor vehicle emissions budget(s) established for the most recent prior year.” Therefore, the “2015 through 2021” and the “2022 and beyond” budgets were derived from the 2015 and 2022 inventory values, respectively, for on-road vehicle emissions and available safety margin.