E8-13310. Abandoned Mine Land Program
[…] Section 411(h)(1) of SMCRA says “ * * * the Secretary shall make payments to States or Indian tribes for the amount due * * * .” 30 U.S.C. 1240a(h)(1)(A)(i).

    We recognize that SMCRA, as amended, unambiguously requires us to distribute moneys from the general Treasury to the States and Indian tribes, but the 2006 amendments do not specify a method of payment for us to use to make the “payments.” See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. 1232(i)(2) (“[O]ut of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer to the Secretary of the Interior for distribution to States and Indian tribes such sums as are Start Printed Page 35227necessary to pay amounts described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A) of section 411(h).”). We considered many methods for making the payments to States and Indian Tribes under section 411(h)(1). Based on that consideration and the Solicitor's M-opinion, we are required to make these payments as grants.