E8-13310. Abandoned Mine Land Program
[…] We propose adding a new paragraph (b) that requires an uncertified State or Indian tribe to establish a special fund account providing for the earning of interest as required by section 402(g)(6)(A) of SMCRA. U.S.C. 1232(g)(6)(A). This AMD fund must specify that moneys in it may only be used for the abatement of the causes and the treatment of the effects of AMD in a comprehensive manner. We used the modifier “comprehensive” in the regulatory text of proposed paragraph (b)(2) because we propose to delete § 876.13 where “comprehensive abatement of the causes and treatment of the effects of acid mine drainage” was previously contained.

    Also, paragraph (b)(2) requires AMD abatement and treatment projects to occur within “qualified hydrologic units.” We propose to define “qualified hydrologic unit” in new paragraph (c).