E8-13310. Abandoned Mine Land Program
[…] Furthermore, we would like comments on how to handle any proceeds resulting for the disposition of property by certified States and Indian tribes when implementing § 879.15.

    Disposition of Reclaimed Land (§ 879.15)

    We propose to revise the language in existing § 879.15 to remove the provision (h) which states that “all moneys received from disposal of land under this Part shall be deposited in the appropriate Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fund in accordance with 30 CFR Part 872 of this chapter.” We propose to replace this provision with the requirement that funds be returned to us, and that we will implement the requirements of §§ 885.19 and 886.20. Proposed §§ 885.19 and 886.20 direct the disposition of unused funds, particularly those that are deobligated.