E8-13310. Abandoned Mine Land Program
[…] SMCRA established a priority system for reclaiming coal problems. Before the 2006 amendments, the AML program had five priority levels, but reclamation was focused on eligible lands and waters that reflected the top three priorities. The first priority was “the protection of public health, safety, general welfare, and property from extreme danger of adverse effects of coal mining practices.” 30 U.S.C. 1233(a)(1) (unamended). The second priority was “the protection of public health, safety, and general welfare from adverse effects of coal mining practices.” 30 U.S.C. 1233(a)(2) (unamended). The third priority was “the restoration of land and water resources and the environment previously degraded by adverse effects of coal mining practices * * *.” 30 U.S.C. 1233(a)(3) (unamended).

    As the law required, the Fund was divided into State or Tribal and Federal shares.