Start Preamble
[…] [3] Congress' intent in enacting this provision was to prevent unfair competition between Federally funded public transportation systems and private school bus operators.[4]
In 1976, the Urban Mass Transportation Administration, now FTA, codified regulations under 49 CFR part 605 which implemented the above statutory provision.[5] Under 49 CFR 605.14, FTA may not provide financial assistance to a grantee “unless the applicant and the Administrator shall have first entered into a written agreement that the applicant will not engage in school bus operations exclusively for the transportation of students and school personnel in competition with private school bus operators.” [6] The regulation defines “school bus operations” as “transportation by bus exclusively for school students, personnel and equipment * * * .” [7]