Start Preamble
[…] However, many commenters expressed concern that FTA's proposed policy would interfere with local transit agencies that transport students to school out of necessity, either because there are no private operators that provide the service in the local area or that private Start Printed Page 53388operators charge an unreasonably high rate in exchange for its service.
FTA Response: In localities where no private operator exists or where a private operator charges an unreasonably high rate in exchange for service, FTA highlights an existing exemption for its school bus operations prohibition at 49 CFR 605.11(b). Under this provision, FTA allows its grantees to provide school bus operations if, in the local area, a private school bus operator is “unable to provide adequate transportation, at a reasonable rate, and in conformance with applicable safety standards.” [36] FTA's final policy does not affect this exemption, and FTA suggests that interested parties apply to FTA for this exemption, if appropriate.
E. Economic Issues
Some commenters expressed economic concerns with respect to FTA's proposed policy.