Start Preamble
[…] I. Rising Fuel Prices
Some commenters expressed concern about rising fuel prices and the effect these prices will have on school transportation.
FTA Response: Congress, by passing the statutory provision now codified at 49 U.S.C. 5323(f), already has spoken to this issue and has decided that it is concerned with preventing unfair competition between Federally subsidized grantees and private school bus operators. Under 49 U.S.C. 5323(f), FTA may provide financial assistance to a grantee only if the grantee agrees “not to provide schoolbus transportation that exclusively transports students and school personnel in competition with a private schoolbus operator.” [49] In its regulations, guidance, and this final policy statement, FTA intends to implement this statutory provision to effectuate Congress's intent to prevent unfair competition between Federally subsidized grantees and private school bus operators.