E8-24572. State Community Development Block Grant Program: Administrative Rule Changes
[…] This rule would also correct the description of the matching requirement to clarify that the amount the state must contribute is logically a minimum, rather than a maximum, amount. This proposed rule would also clarify that if a grant for any year during the Consolidated Planning period considered has been closed out, then aggregate amounts will be reduced by amounts attributable to the closed-out grant in order to make the required comparisons.

    This proposed rule would also revise § 570.489(a)(1)(v)(B) to clarify the year-to-year accounting method for determining compliance with the administrative expense cap, which is an alternative to the cumulative approach for determining compliance. The current regulation refers to “an accounting process developed and implemented by the state which provides sufficient information to demonstrate that the requirements of this subsection are met.” This proposed rule would replace the current provision with a defined alternative to the cumulative approach.