E8-26274. Prevailing Rate Systems; Abolishment of Santa Clara, CA, as a Nonappropriated Fund Federal Wage System Wage Area
[…] Therefore, OPM is defining Contra Costa County as an area of application to the Solano wage area.

    In selecting a wage area to which San Francisco County should be redefined, proximity favors the Solano wage area. All other criteria are inconclusive. Based on these findings, OPM is defining San Francisco County as an area of application to the Solano wage area.

    OPM is removing San Mateo County from the wage area definition. There are no longer NAF FWS employees working in San Mateo County. Under 5 U.S.C. 5343(a)(1)(B)(i), NAF wage areas “shall not extend beyond the immediate locality in which the particular prevailing rate employees are employed.” Therefore, San Mateo County should not be defined as part of an NAF wage area.

    The Monterey NAF wage area would consist of one survey county, Monterey County, and one area of application county, Santa Clara County.