E8-28094. Tire Registration and Recordkeeping
[…] Other Possible Options for Tire Registration

    We requested comments on whether the regulation should specify additional options for registering tires sold by independent tire dealers that would be consistent with our statutory authority. Several options were discussed in the NPRM at page 4163.

    Registration Forms

    As discussed above, for tires sold by independent tire dealers, NHTSA is required by statute to prescribe a standardized tire registration form for all tires. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 30117(b)(2)(B) provides “(t)he Secretary shall prescribe the form, which shall be standardized for all tires * * *.”

    The statute provides that tire manufacturers must give sufficient copies of the registration forms to distributors and dealers. Also, Part 574.8 permits distributors and dealers to use registration forms obtained from other sources.