Start Preamble
[…] These amendments place this new statutory mandate into Coast Guard regulations that are used by inspection personnel. This rule consists only of corrections and editorial, organizational, and conforming amendments.
The rule is effective immediately notwithstanding 5 U.S.C. 553(d) because it is not a substantive rule.Start Printed Page 63618
III. Background and Purpose
We are amending the definition of “ferry” in 46 CFR to conform to the statutory definition of “ferry” found at 46 U.S.C. 2101(10)(b), which was amended by section 301 of The Coast Guard and Maritime Safety Act of 2006, Public Law 109-241. The amended definition provides that “Ferry means a vessel that is used on a regular schedule—
(1) To provide transportation only between places that are not more than 300 miles apart; and
(2) To transport only —
(i) Passengers; or
(ii) Vehicles, or railroad cars, that are being used, or have been used, in transporting passengers or goods.”
The statutory definition of ferry was further included elsewhere in the Act as a category of passenger vessel or small passenger vessel, both of which already require inspection and certification. See, 46 U.S.C. 2101(22) and (35).